General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFRAT

Are you a member of: Fraternal groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 9.9% 9.9% -1.23
No 1363 89% 98.9% .03
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 7.57
No answer 16 1% 100% 8.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
16
9.4%
40
11.2%
35
17.0%
41
19.4%
19
9.9%
151
No 96.2%
429
89.2%
381
87.2%
273
81.3%
196
79.6%
78
89.0%
1357
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.6%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
94
6.5%
58
9.9%
152
No 84.8%
545
92.0%
818
89.0%
1363
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
1.3%
12
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
39
9.2%
74
2.4%
1
13.9%
21
25.8%
16
9.9%
151
No 90.0%
423
89.8%
722
97.6%
41
86.1%
130
72.6%
45
89.0%
1361
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
7
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
143
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
9.9%
152
No 88.2%
1198
94.9%
150
93.8%
15
89.0%
1363
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
110
7.3%
28
24.1%
7
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
152
No 87.3%
855
91.9%
353
75.9%
22
94.1%
112
100.0%
17
88.9%
1359
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
51
9.4%
52
13.4%
48
10.0%
1
10.0%
152
No 90.4%
547
90.3%
501
84.6%
302
90.0%
9
89.0%
1359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
34
14.4%
64
7.2%
36
7.1%
18
9.9%
152
No 89.6%
300
83.7%
371
91.4%
459
92.5%
233
89.0%
1363
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
12
12.5%
64
9.9%
35
9.5%
40
9.9%
151
No 95.0%
227
86.7%
443
88.5%
314
88.9%
375
89.0%
1359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share