General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSERV

Are you a member of: Service clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 8.4% 8.4% -1.42
No 1392 90.9% 99.2% .04
No answer 12 .8% 100% 10.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
24
8.9%
38
11.8%
37
8.7%
21
7.1%
7
8.3%
127
No 94.4%
421
89.5%
382
87.2%
273
90.9%
219
92.9%
91
90.9%
1386
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
52
8.5%
76
8.4%
128
No 91.6%
589
90.3%
803
90.9%
1392
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
17
9.2%
74
14.3%
6
10.6%
16
24.2%
15
8.4%
128
No 95.5%
449
90.0%
724
85.7%
36
89.4%
135
72.6%
45
90.8%
1389
No answer 0.9%
4
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
115
6.3%
10
18.8%
3
8.4%
128
No 90.6%
1231
93.7%
148
81.3%
13
90.9%
1392
No answer 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
80
9.1%
35
24.1%
7
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
128
No 90.8%
889
90.6%
348
75.9%
22
94.1%
112
100.0%
17
90.8%
1388
No answer 1.0%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
46
7.9%
44
10.1%
36
20.0%
2
8.4%
128
No 91.6%
554
91.7%
509
88.8%
317
80.0%
8
90.9%
1388
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
28
9.3%
41
7.6%
38
8.3%
21
8.4%
128
No 91.6%
307
89.6%
397
91.4%
459
90.9%
229
90.9%
1392
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
8
8.2%
42
9.0%
32
10.9%
46
8.4%
128
No 96.7%
231
90.8%
464
90.1%
320
88.2%
372
90.8%
1387
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share