General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMVET

Are you a member of: Veterans' groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 6.5% 6.5% -1.31
No 1416 92.4% 98.9% -.02
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 7.73
No answer 16 1% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
15
2.3%
10
11.8%
37
10.8%
26
10.2%
10
6.4%
98
No 96.4%
430
95.3%
407
86.6%
271
88.8%
214
89.8%
88
92.5%
1410
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
73
2.9%
26
6.5%
99
No 88.2%
567
95.5%
849
92.4%
1416
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
13
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
29
7.0%
56
4.8%
2
4.0%
6
9.7%
6
6.5%
99
No 92.8%
436
92.2%
741
95.2%
40
94.7%
143
85.5%
53
92.4%
1413
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
5
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
94
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
99
No 91.8%
1247
96.8%
153
100.0%
16
92.4%
1416
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
58
8.9%
34
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
99
No 92.7%
908
90.4%
347
100.0%
29
93.3%
111
100.0%
17
92.4%
1412
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
13
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
42
5.0%
28
7.3%
26
30.0%
3
6.5%
99
No 91.9%
556
94.2%
523
91.3%
326
70.0%
7
92.5%
1412
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
28
7.9%
35
5.4%
27
3.6%
9
6.5%
99
No 91.3%
306
90.1%
399
93.6%
470
95.6%
241
92.4%
1416
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
12
5.7%
29
6.8%
24
7.6%
32
6.4%
97
No 95.0%
227
93.2%
476
91.8%
326
91.0%
384
92.5%
1413
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share