General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPOLIT

Are you a member of: Political clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 3.5% 3.5% -1.37
No 1462 95.4% 98.9% -.06
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
13
3.0%
13
4.2%
13
3.7%
9
5.1%
5
3.5%
53
No 96.9%
432
94.8%
405
94.2%
295
95.4%
230
94.9%
93
95.4%
1455
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
28
2.8%
25
3.5%
53
No 95.0%
611
95.7%
851
95.4%
1462
No answer 0.6%
4
1.5%
13
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
10
2.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
11
16.1%
10
3.5%
53
No 96.6%
454
96.4%
775
100.0%
42
92.1%
139
79.0%
49
95.4%
1459
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
50
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
No 95.1%
1291
98.1%
155
100.0%
16
95.4%
1462
No answer 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
36
2.6%
10
10.3%
3
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
No 94.9%
929
96.9%
372
89.7%
26
95.8%
114
100.0%
17
95.4%
1458
No answer 1.4%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
30
1.4%
8
3.6%
13
20.0%
2
3.5%
53
No 93.7%
567
97.8%
543
95.2%
340
80.0%
8
95.5%
1458
No answer 1.3%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
15
3.2%
14
3.4%
17
2.8%
7
3.5%
53
No 95.2%
319
95.0%
421
95.4%
479
96.4%
243
95.4%
1462
No answer 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
6
3.3%
17
4.5%
16
3.3%
14
3.5%
53
No 97.5%
233
95.5%
488
94.4%
335
95.0%
401
95.4%
1457
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share