General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMUNION

Are you a member of: Labor unions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 15.1% 15.1% -1.22
No 1287 84% 99.2% .13
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 8.21
No answer 12 .8% 100% 9.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
67
18.7%
80
16.3%
51
11.2%
27
7.1%
7
15.2%
232
No 84.8%
378
79.9%
341
82.4%
258
88.0%
212
92.9%
91
83.9%
1280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
162
7.9%
70
15.1%
232
No 74.3%
478
91.0%
809
84.0%
1287
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
69
16.2%
130
11.9%
5
9.9%
15
21.0%
13
15.2%
232
No 84.3%
396
83.1%
668
88.1%
37
89.4%
135
77.4%
48
84.0%
1284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
193
22.8%
36
18.8%
3
15.1%
232
No 84.8%
1152
77.2%
122
81.3%
13
84.0%
1287
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
137
17.2%
66
13.8%
4
16.8%
20
29.4%
5
15.2%
232
No 84.7%
829
82.8%
318
86.2%
25
83.2%
99
70.6%
12
84.0%
1283
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
112
16.6%
92
7.6%
27
10.0%
1
15.2%
232
No 80.8%
489
82.9%
460
91.0%
325
90.0%
9
84.0%
1283
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
65
20.3%
90
8.4%
42
13.9%
35
15.1%
232
No 80.6%
270
78.6%
348
90.2%
453
85.7%
216
84.0%
1287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
41
19.4%
99
13.5%
48
10.2%
43
15.1%
231
No 82.8%
198
80.0%
409
85.1%
302
88.6%
374
84.0%
1283
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share