General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSPORT

Are you a member of: Sports groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 297 19.4% 19.4% -1.15
No 1223 79.8% 99.2% .19
No answer 12 .8% 100% 9.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
107
23.0%
98
20.1%
63
8.7%
21
7.1%
7
19.4%
296
No 75.8%
338
75.6%
323
78.6%
246
90.9%
219
92.9%
91
79.8%
1217
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
162
15.2%
135
19.4%
297
No 74.5%
479
83.7%
744
79.8%
1223
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
35
23.5%
189
33.3%
14
27.2%
41
29.0%
18
19.4%
297
No 91.5%
430
75.7%
609
66.7%
28
72.8%
110
69.4%
43
79.8%
1220
No answer 1.1%
5
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
273
13.3%
21
18.8%
3
19.4%
297
No 79.0%
1073
86.7%
137
81.3%
13
79.8%
1223
No answer 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
169
24.2%
93
27.6%
8
19.3%
23
17.6%
3
19.4%
296
No 81.8%
801
75.3%
289
72.4%
21
79.8%
95
82.4%
14
79.8%
1220
No answer 0.9%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
110
20.4%
113
19.0%
68
60.0%
6
19.4%
297
No 80.8%
489
79.3%
440
80.1%
286
40.0%
4
79.8%
1219
No answer 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
77
25.5%
113
12.7%
64
17.1%
43
19.4%
297
No 76.7%
257
73.6%
326
86.3%
433
82.1%
207
79.8%
1223
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
36
20.2%
103
21.1%
75
19.4%
82
19.4%
296
No 84.9%
203
78.9%
403
77.7%
276
79.9%
337
79.8%
1219
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share