General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMYOUTH

Are you a member of: Youth groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 8.9% 8.9% -1.25
No 1378 89.9% 98.9% .02
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 7.6
No answer 16 1% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
45
13.6%
58
8.3%
26
2.9%
7
1.0%
1
9.0%
137
No 89.7%
400
84.5%
361
89.8%
281
96.3%
232
99.0%
97
89.9%
1371
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
59
8.8%
78
8.9%
137
No 89.9%
578
90.0%
800
89.9%
1378
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
5
1.2%
11
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
19
10.6%
85
7.1%
3
13.9%
21
14.5%
9
9.0%
137
No 94.7%
445
88.4%
711
92.9%
39
85.4%
129
82.3%
51
89.9%
1375
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
119
9.5%
15
18.8%
3
8.9%
137
No 90.0%
1222
90.5%
143
81.3%
13
89.9%
1378
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
90
10.2%
39
6.9%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.0%
137
No 89.5%
876
89.1%
342
93.1%
27
94.1%
112
100.0%
17
89.9%
1374
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
13
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
55
8.6%
48
8.7%
31
30.0%
3
9.0%
137
No 89.3%
540
90.8%
504
90.5%
323
70.0%
7
90.0%
1374
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
29
9.7%
43
9.2%
46
7.5%
19
8.9%
137
No 91.0%
305
88.3%
391
89.8%
451
91.7%
231
89.9%
1378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
7
6.8%
35
9.9%
35
14.2%
60
9.0%
137
No 97.1%
232
91.8%
469
88.7%
315
84.6%
357
89.9%
1373
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share