General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSCHL

Are you a member of: School service groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 13.9% 13.9% -1.15
No 1302 85% 98.9% .08
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 7.4
No answer 16 1% 100% 8.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
48
25.1%
107
13.1%
41
4.1%
10
6.1%
6
13.9%
212
No 89.0%
397
73.3%
313
85.0%
266
94.6%
228
93.9%
92
85.0%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
75
15.5%
138
13.9%
213
No 87.6%
563
83.1%
739
85.0%
1302
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
1.3%
12
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
33
15.4%
124
19.0%
8
19.9%
30
29.0%
18
13.9%
213
No 91.3%
429
83.7%
673
81.0%
34
79.5%
120
69.4%
43
85.0%
1299
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
7
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
192
12.0%
19
12.5%
2
13.9%
213
No 84.6%
1149
88.0%
139
87.5%
14
85.0%
1302
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
129
16.9%
65
13.8%
4
11.8%
14
5.9%
1
13.9%
213
No 85.3%
835
82.6%
317
86.2%
25
88.2%
105
94.1%
16
84.9%
1298
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
80
14.8%
82
13.7%
49
20.0%
2
13.9%
213
No 85.3%
516
84.7%
470
85.2%
304
80.0%
8
85.0%
1298
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
8
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
43
15.1%
67
15.9%
80
9.1%
23
13.9%
213
No 86.9%
291
83.1%
368
82.7%
415
90.5%
228
85.0%
1302
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
11
11.7%
60
16.1%
57
19.9%
84
13.9%
212
No 95.4%
228
87.3%
446
82.3%
292
78.7%
332
85.0%
1298
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.4%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share