General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMHOBBY

Are you a member of: Hobby or garden clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 9.3% 9.3% -1.29
No 1374 89.7% 99% .03
No answer 15 1% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
35
10.8%
46
8.6%
27
8.7%
21
13.3%
13
9.3%
142
No 91.9%
410
87.6%
374
89.5%
280
90.9%
219
86.7%
85
89.7%
1368
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
61
9.2%
82
9.3%
143
No 89.9%
578
89.5%
796
89.7%
1374
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
11
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
23
10.3%
83
21.4%
9
13.2%
20
12.9%
8
9.4%
143
No 93.8%
441
88.8%
714
78.6%
33
86.1%
130
85.5%
53
89.7%
1371
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
128
8.9%
14
6.3%
1
9.3%
143
No 89.5%
1215
91.1%
144
93.8%
15
89.7%
1374
No answer 1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
91
9.4%
36
17.2%
5
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
9.4%
143
No 89.4%
875
90.1%
346
82.8%
24
90.8%
108
100.0%
17
89.7%
1370
No answer 1.3%
13
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
56
9.9%
55
8.1%
29
30.0%
3
9.4%
143
No 89.4%
541
89.5%
497
91.0%
325
70.0%
7
89.7%
1370
No answer 1.3%
8
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
29
9.3%
41
9.2%
46
10.7%
27
9.3%
143
No 91.0%
305
89.2%
395
89.6%
450
88.9%
224
89.7%
1374
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
17
8.2%
42
11.0%
39
10.7%
45
9.4%
143
No 92.9%
222
90.8%
464
87.6%
311
88.2%
372
89.7%
1369
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share