General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGREEK

Are you a member of: School fraternities or sororities
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 3.8% 3.8% -1.4
No 1458 95.2% 99% -.05
No answer 16 1% 100% 9.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
20
4.0%
17
3.5%
11
2.5%
6
4.1%
4
3.8%
58
No 95.3%
425
94.4%
403
94.6%
296
96.7%
233
95.9%
94
95.1%
1451
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
27
3.5%
31
3.8%
58
No 95.0%
611
95.3%
847
95.2%
1458
No answer 0.8%
5
1.2%
11
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
1
1.9%
15
2.4%
1
18.5%
28
21.0%
13
3.8%
58
No 98.3%
462
97.3%
782
97.6%
41
81.5%
123
75.8%
47
95.2%
1455
No answer 1.5%
7
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
53
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
3.8%
58
No 94.9%
1289
97.5%
154
93.8%
15
95.2%
1458
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
38
3.6%
14
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No 94.8%
928
95.8%
368
96.6%
28
95.0%
113
100.0%
17
95.2%
1454
No answer 1.3%
13
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
22
4.3%
24
3.1%
11
10.0%
1
3.8%
58
No 94.9%
574
95.3%
529
95.8%
342
90.0%
9
95.2%
1454
No answer 1.5%
9
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
17
4.1%
18
3.2%
16
2.8%
7
3.8%
58
No 94.6%
317
94.4%
418
95.6%
480
96.4%
243
95.2%
1458
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
7
3.1%
16
5.6%
20
3.3%
14
3.7%
57
No 97.1%
232
95.9%
490
93.0%
330
95.3%
402
95.2%
1454
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.4%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share