General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMNAT

Are you a member of: Nationality groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 2.5% 2.5% -1.37
No 1475 96.3% 98.8% -.07
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
10
1.9%
8
2.6%
8
4.1%
10
3.1%
3
2.6%
39
No 97.5%
435
96.3%
411
95.5%
299
95.0%
229
95.9%
94
96.3%
1468
No answer 0.2%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
23
1.8%
16
2.5%
39
No 95.5%
614
96.9%
861
96.3%
1475
No answer 0.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
4
2.6%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
9.7%
6
2.6%
39
No 97.4%
458
96.5%
776
100.0%
42
94.0%
142
87.1%
54
96.3%
1472
No answer 1.7%
8
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
33
1.9%
3
18.8%
3
2.5%
39
No 96.2%
1307
98.1%
155
81.3%
13
96.3%
1475
No answer 1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
15
3.1%
12
20.7%
6
4.2%
5
5.9%
1
2.6%
39
No 97.0%
950
96.1%
369
79.3%
23
95.0%
113
94.1%
16
96.3%
1471
No answer 1.4%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
16
2.9%
16
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
No 95.9%
580
96.4%
535
96.9%
346
100.0%
10
96.3%
1471
No answer 1.5%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
14
2.3%
10
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
2.5%
39
No 95.5%
320
95.7%
424
96.8%
486
97.2%
245
96.3%
1475
No answer 0.3%
1
2.0%
9
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
5
3.3%
17
2.0%
7
2.4%
10
2.6%
39
No 97.9%
234
95.5%
488
96.6%
343
96.0%
405
96.3%
1470
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share