General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFARM

Are you a member of: Farm organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 3.5% 3.5% -1.34
No 1460 95.3% 98.8% -.06
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
9
2.8%
12
5.8%
18
4.6%
11
4.1%
4
3.5%
54
No 97.8%
436
95.3%
407
92.3%
289
94.6%
228
94.9%
93
95.3%
1453
No answer 0.2%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
33
2.4%
21
3.5%
54
No 93.9%
604
96.3%
856
95.3%
1460
No answer 0.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
15
4.4%
35
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
3.5%
54
No 95.1%
447
94.8%
762
100.0%
42
97.4%
147
95.2%
59
95.3%
1457
No answer 1.7%
8
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
52
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
No 94.8%
1288
98.7%
156
100.0%
16
95.3%
1460
No answer 1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
44
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
No 94.1%
921
97.4%
374
100.0%
29
96.6%
115
100.0%
17
95.3%
1456
No answer 1.4%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
22
3.4%
19
3.4%
12
10.0%
1
3.5%
54
No 94.9%
574
95.9%
532
95.5%
341
90.0%
9
95.4%
1456
No answer 1.5%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
3
5.0%
22
3.6%
18
4.4%
11
3.5%
54
No 98.8%
331
93.0%
412
95.2%
478
94.8%
239
95.3%
1460
No answer 0.3%
1
2.0%
9
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
3.1%
16
3.9%
14
5.2%
22
3.5%
54
No 99.2%
237
95.7%
489
94.6%
336
93.1%
393
95.3%
1455
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share