General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMLIT

Are you a member of: Literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 8.8% 8.8% -1.2
No 1378 89.9% 98.8% 0
No answer 19 1.2% 100% 8.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
25
9.4%
40
13.7%
43
7.9%
19
8.2%
8
8.9%
135
No 94.2%
420
88.8%
379
84.3%
264
90.9%
219
90.8%
89
89.9%
1371
No answer 0.2%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
42
10.5%
93
8.8%
135
No 92.4%
594
88.2%
784
89.9%
1378
No answer 1.1%
7
1.3%
12
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
7
9.1%
73
14.3%
6
21.2%
32
27.4%
17
8.8%
135
No 96.8%
455
89.9%
723
85.7%
36
78.1%
118
69.4%
43
89.9%
1375
No answer 1.7%
8
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
126
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
8.8%
135
No 89.3%
1213
94.9%
150
93.8%
15
89.9%
1378
No answer 1.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
82
9.9%
38
20.7%
6
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
135
No 90.2%
883
89.1%
342
79.3%
23
91.6%
109
100.0%
17
89.9%
1374
No answer 1.4%
14
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
48
8.6%
48
10.9%
39
0.0%
0
8.8%
135
No 90.6%
548
90.5%
502
88.0%
314
100.0%
10
90.0%
1374
No answer 1.5%
9
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
36
9.3%
41
6.0%
30
11.1%
28
8.8%
135
No 89.0%
298
88.5%
392
92.8%
466
88.1%
222
89.9%
1378
No answer 0.3%
1
2.3%
10
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
11
7.0%
36
9.9%
35
12.6%
53
8.8%
135
No 95.4%
228
91.8%
469
88.7%
315
85.5%
361
89.9%
1373
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share