General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPROF

Are you a member of: Professional or academic societies
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 202 13.2% 13.2% -1.15
No 1313 85.7% 98.9% .07
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
63
15.5%
66
16.3%
51
6.6%
16
6.1%
6
13.2%
202
No 85.7%
382
82.7%
353
82.1%
257
92.5%
223
92.9%
91
85.6%
1306
No answer 0.2%
1
1.9%
8
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
107
10.7%
95
13.2%
202
No 82.6%
531
88.0%
782
85.7%
1313
No answer 0.8%
5
1.3%
12
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
2
9.7%
78
11.9%
5
50.3%
76
66.1%
41
13.2%
202
No 97.9%
460
89.6%
720
85.7%
36
49.0%
74
32.3%
20
85.7%
1310
No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
6
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
191
5.1%
8
18.8%
3
13.2%
202
No 84.7%
1150
94.9%
150
81.3%
13
85.7%
1313
No answer 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
118
14.6%
56
24.1%
7
16.0%
19
11.8%
2
13.2%
202
No 86.6%
848
84.6%
325
75.9%
22
83.2%
99
88.2%
15
85.7%
1309
No answer 1.3%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
63
15.7%
87
13.7%
49
20.0%
2
13.2%
201
No 88.3%
534
83.6%
464
85.2%
304
80.0%
8
85.8%
1310
No answer 1.3%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
50
14.2%
63
10.6%
53
14.3%
36
13.2%
202
No 84.5%
283
84.2%
373
88.2%
443
84.9%
214
85.7%
1313
No answer 0.6%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
27
11.7%
60
16.9%
60
12.8%
54
13.2%
201
No 88.7%
212
86.9%
444
82.0%
291
85.8%
362
85.7%
1309
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share