General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMCHURH

Are you a member of: Church-affiliated groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 552 36% 36% -.95
No 972 63.4% 99.5% .45
No answer 8 .5% 100% 10.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
114
37.7%
161
40.3%
126
41.5%
100
49.0%
48
36.0%
549
No 74.4%
332
61.4%
262
59.1%
185
58.1%
140
50.0%
49
63.5%
968
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
201
39.5%
351
36.0%
552
No 68.3%
439
60.0%
533
63.4%
972
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
152
36.9%
297
31.0%
13
39.1%
59
48.4%
30
36.0%
551
No 67.4%
317
62.6%
503
66.7%
28
60.3%
91
50.0%
31
63.4%
970
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
472
46.8%
74
37.5%
6
36.0%
552
No 64.7%
878
53.2%
84
62.5%
10
63.4%
972
No answer 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
427
27.6%
106
31.0%
9
3.4%
4
29.4%
5
36.1%
551
No 56.0%
548
71.6%
275
69.0%
20
95.8%
114
70.6%
12
63.4%
969
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
213
33.3%
185
41.5%
148
50.0%
5
36.1%
551
No 64.1%
388
66.5%
369
57.7%
206
50.0%
5
63.4%
968
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
96
38.6%
171
43.2%
217
27.0%
68
36.0%
552
No 70.7%
237
60.5%
268
56.6%
284
72.6%
183
63.4%
972
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
6
15.1%
77
47.6%
169
71.1%
300
36.1%
552
No 97.5%
233
84.0%
429
51.5%
183
28.9%
122
63.3%
967
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share