General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMOTHER

Are you a member of: Any other groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 157 10.2% 10.2% -1.15
No 1355 88.4% 98.7% .01
No answer 20 1.3% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
44
9.6%
41
8.6%
27
13.7%
33
10.2%
10
10.2%
155
No 89.2%
398
89.0%
380
88.8%
278
85.9%
207
88.8%
87
88.5%
1350
No answer 0.9%
4
1.4%
6
2.6%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
67
10.1%
90
10.2%
157
No 87.9%
565
88.9%
790
88.4%
1355
No answer 1.7%
11
1.0%
9
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
39
9.7%
78
16.7%
7
13.9%
21
19.4%
12
10.3%
157
No 90.9%
427
89.2%
717
83.3%
35
84.1%
127
74.2%
46
88.4%
1352
No answer 0.9%
4
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.5%
4
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
147
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
10.2%
157
No 87.8%
1192
94.3%
149
87.5%
14
88.4%
1355
No answer 1.4%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
107
8.9%
34
10.3%
3
9.2%
11
11.8%
2
10.3%
157
No 87.6%
858
90.1%
346
89.7%
26
89.1%
106
88.2%
15
88.4%
1351
No answer 1.4%
14
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
57
9.7%
54
12.0%
43
30.0%
3
10.3%
157
No 89.3%
540
89.2%
495
86.6%
309
70.0%
7
88.5%
1351
No answer 1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
45
7.9%
35
9.0%
45
12.7%
32
10.2%
157
No 86.3%
289
89.6%
397
90.0%
452
86.1%
217
88.4%
1355
No answer 0.3%
1
2.5%
11
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
18
10.6%
54
9.6%
34
12.1%
51
10.3%
157
No 92.5%
221
87.7%
448
88.7%
315
86.7%
366
88.4%
1350
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
9
1.7%
6
1.2%
5
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share