General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POVLINE

Poverty Status of Household
  1) Poor
  2) Poor, imputed
  3) Non-poor
  4) Non-poor, imputed
  5) Borderline
  6) Borderline, imputed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 143 9.4% 9.4% -2.42
Poor, imputed 18 1.2% 10.6% -1.18
Non-poor 1203 79% 89.6% .05
Non-poor, imputed 75 4.9% 94.5% 1.28
Borderline 83 5.4% 99.9% 2.51
Borderline, imputed 1 .1% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Poor 11.9%
53
7.3%
31
7.7%
24
9.2%
22
12.2%
12
9.3%
142
Poor, imputed 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
5.1%
5
1.2%
18
Non-poor 78.7%
350
85.4%
363
83.3%
260
70.0%
168
62.2%
61
79.1%
1202
Non-poor, imputed 3.6%
16
4.5%
19
5.4%
17
6.3%
15
7.1%
7
4.9%
74
Borderline 4.9%
22
2.4%
10
3.5%
11
11.3%
27
13.3%
13
5.5%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
425
100.0%
312
100.0%
240
100.0%
98

1520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 5.8%
37
12.0%
106
9.4%
143
Poor, imputed 1.1%
7
1.2%
11
1.2%
18
Non-poor 85.4%
546
74.3%
657
79.0%
1203
Non-poor, imputed 3.3%
21
6.1%
54
4.9%
75
Borderline 4.2%
27
6.3%
56
5.4%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
884

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Poor 19.3%
90
5.9%
47
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
143
Poor, imputed 2.8%
13
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Non-poor 60.7%
283
85.0%
681
90.5%
38
93.4%
141
96.8%
60
79.0%
1203
Non-poor, imputed 6.2%
29
5.0%
40
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
4.9%
75
Borderline 10.7%
50
3.6%
29
4.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
801
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 7.6%
102
25.5%
40
6.3%
1
9.4%
143
Poor, imputed 1.1%
15
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
1.2%
18
Non-poor 81.6%
1101
57.3%
90
75.0%
12
79.0%
1203
Non-poor, imputed 5.1%
69
3.2%
5
6.3%
1
4.9%
75
Borderline 4.7%
63
12.1%
19
6.3%
1
5.4%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
157
100.0%
16

1523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Poor 10.7%
104
6.5%
25
0.0%
0
10.3%
12
11.8%
2
9.4%
143
Poor, imputed 1.3%
13
0.8%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.2%
18
Non-poor 76.2%
742
83.1%
319
89.7%
26
87.2%
102
76.5%
13
79.0%
1202
Non-poor, imputed 4.6%
45
6.8%
26
3.4%
1
1.7%
2
5.9%
1
4.9%
75
Borderline 7.1%
69
2.9%
11
3.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
82
Borderline, imputed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
117
100.0%
17

1521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Poor 10.8%
65
8.3%
46
8.7%
31
0.0%
0
9.3%
142
Poor, imputed 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Non-poor 78.2%
470
80.8%
447
77.0%
274
100.0%
10
79.0%
1201
Non-poor, imputed 4.7%
28
4.7%
26
5.9%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
Borderline 5.3%
32
5.2%
29
6.2%
22
0.0%
0
5.5%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
553
100.0%
356
100.0%
10

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 6.0%
20
8.4%
37
12.1%
60
10.4%
26
9.4%
143
Poor, imputed 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
1.2%
18
Non-poor 81.7%
273
81.7%
362
72.8%
362
82.7%
206
79.0%
1203
Non-poor, imputed 6.0%
20
4.5%
20
6.2%
31
1.6%
4
4.9%
75
Borderline 4.8%
16
4.7%
21
7.2%
36
4.0%
10
5.4%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
443
100.0%
497
100.0%
249

1523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Poor 9.7%
23
9.6%
49
9.3%
33
8.8%
37
9.3%
142
Poor, imputed 2.1%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
18
Non-poor 79.7%
189
79.6%
405
78.8%
279
78.1%
328
79.0%
1201
Non-poor, imputed 4.2%
10
4.5%
23
4.2%
15
6.4%
27
4.9%
75
Borderline 4.2%
10
5.1%
26
6.5%
23
5.7%
24
5.5%
83
Borderline, imputed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
509
100.0%
354
100.0%
420

1520

Bookmark and Share