General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCDEF

Income deficit of household
  1) Below -$10,000
  2) -$10,000 to -$5,000
  3) -$4,999 to -$1,000
  4) -$999 to +999
  5) +$1,000 to $4,999
  6) +$5,000 to $10,000
  7) +$10,000
  8) $20,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Below -$10,000 1 .1% .1% -3.34
-$10,000 to -$5,000 3 .2% .3% -2.66
-$4,999 to -$1,000 101 7.1% 7.4% -1.99
-$999 to +999 154 10.8% 18.2% -1.32
+$1,000 to $4,999 269 18.9% 37% -.65
+$5,000 to $10,000 272 19.1% 56.1% .02
+$10,000 405 28.4% 84.5% .7
$20,000 or more 221 15.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 9.5%
40
5.7%
23
7.1%
21
5.5%
12
5.8%
5
7.1%
101
-$999 to +999 9.0%
38
5.0%
20
4.4%
13
21.7%
47
40.7%
35
10.7%
153
+$1,000 to $4,999 21.0%
89
11.6%
47
11.2%
33
32.7%
71
33.7%
29
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 26.2%
111
18.6%
75
16.0%
47
13.4%
29
10.5%
9
19.0%
271
+$10,000 26.5%
112
37.4%
151
32.7%
96
18.0%
39
8.1%
7
28.4%
405
$20,000 or more 7.6%
32
21.5%
87
27.9%
82
8.8%
19
1.2%
1
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
404
100.0%
294
100.0%
217
100.0%
86

1424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 4.3%
26
9.2%
75
7.1%
101
-$999 to +999 6.8%
41
13.8%
113
10.8%
154
+$1,000 to $4,999 17.0%
103
20.3%
166
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 19.1%
116
19.0%
156
19.1%
272
+$10,000 33.3%
202
24.8%
203
28.4%
405
$20,000 or more 19.4%
118
12.6%
103
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
819

1426


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 14.7%
62
4.5%
34
2.4%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
101
-$999 to +999 22.9%
97
6.8%
51
7.3%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
154
+$1,000 to $4,999 24.3%
103
18.3%
138
4.9%
2
13.5%
20
10.0%
6
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 14.2%
60
22.5%
170
12.2%
5
19.6%
29
13.3%
8
19.1%
272
+$10,000 18.7%
79
31.6%
238
43.9%
18
33.8%
50
33.3%
20
28.4%
405
$20,000 or more 4.3%
18
16.3%
123
29.3%
12
28.4%
42
43.3%
26
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
754
100.0%
41
100.0%
148
100.0%
60

1426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 5.8%
73
18.8%
28
0.0%
0
7.1%
101
-$999 to +999 9.6%
121
20.8%
31
14.3%
2
10.8%
154
+$1,000 to $4,999 18.8%
237
19.5%
29
21.4%
3
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 19.6%
248
14.1%
21
21.4%
3
19.1%
272
+$10,000 29.6%
374
17.4%
26
35.7%
5
28.4%
405
$20,000 or more 16.5%
209
7.4%
11
7.1%
1
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
149
100.0%
14

1426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 7.7%
70
5.9%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
6.7%
1
7.1%
101
-$999 to +999 13.6%
124
5.9%
21
3.8%
1
5.2%
6
6.7%
1
10.7%
153
+$1,000 to $4,999 19.4%
177
18.0%
64
19.2%
5
20.0%
23
0.0%
0
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 19.3%
176
17.7%
63
19.2%
5
18.3%
21
40.0%
6
19.0%
271
+$10,000 26.5%
242
34.9%
124
11.5%
3
27.8%
32
26.7%
4
28.4%
405
$20,000 or more 13.3%
121
17.2%
61
46.2%
12
20.9%
24
20.0%
3
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
355
100.0%
26
100.0%
115
100.0%
15

1424


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 7.8%
44
6.9%
36
6.1%
20
0.0%
0
7.0%
100
-$999 to +999 11.3%
64
9.0%
47
12.8%
42
0.0%
0
10.8%
153
+$1,000 to $4,999 19.0%
107
17.4%
91
21.1%
69
20.0%
2
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 19.1%
108
21.3%
111
15.6%
51
20.0%
2
19.1%
272
+$10,000 29.3%
165
30.1%
157
24.2%
79
30.0%
3
28.4%
404
$20,000 or more 12.9%
73
15.1%
79
20.2%
66
30.0%
3
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
522
100.0%
327
100.0%
10

1423


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 4.2%
13
6.7%
28
8.8%
40
8.3%
20
7.1%
101
-$999 to +999 9.1%
28
9.5%
40
13.6%
62
9.9%
24
10.8%
154
+$1,000 to $4,999 14.0%
43
16.2%
68
20.8%
95
26.0%
63
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 16.6%
51
18.1%
76
21.5%
98
19.4%
47
19.1%
272
+$10,000 32.8%
101
32.1%
135
25.0%
114
22.7%
55
28.4%
405
$20,000 or more 23.1%
71
17.4%
73
9.6%
44
13.6%
33
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
456
100.0%
242

1426


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Below -$10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
-$10,000 to -$5,000 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
-$4,999 to -$1,000 7.7%
17
8.1%
39
6.3%
21
5.9%
23
7.0%
100
-$999 to +999 10.0%
22
8.8%
42
12.3%
41
12.6%
49
10.8%
154
+$1,000 to $4,999 20.8%
46
17.3%
83
18.9%
63
19.8%
77
18.9%
269
+$5,000 to $10,000 18.1%
40
22.3%
107
18.0%
60
16.5%
64
19.0%
271
+$10,000 29.9%
66
27.6%
132
28.4%
95
28.8%
112
28.5%
405
$20,000 or more 13.6%
30
15.7%
75
15.9%
53
15.9%
62
15.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
479
100.0%
334
100.0%
389

1423

Bookmark and Share