General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 789 51.5% 51.5% -.8
Names two or more countries, chooses one 363 23.7% 75.2% .12
Names two or more countries, can't choose 184 12% 87.2% 1.05
Can't name any country 185 12.1% 99.3% 1.97
No information 11 .7% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Names one country 43.9%
196
51.8%
221
50.5%
158
59.3%
143
68.4%
67
51.5%
785
Names two or more countries, chooses one 29.6%
132
24.1%
103
26.2%
82
14.1%
34
9.2%
9
23.6%
360
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.3%
55
10.3%
44
12.8%
40
14.9%
36
9.2%
9
12.1%
184
Can't name any country 13.2%
59
13.1%
56
9.6%
30
11.6%
28
12.2%
12
12.1%
185
No information 0.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 54.1%
348
49.6%
441
51.5%
789
Names two or more countries, chooses one 22.7%
146
24.4%
217
23.7%
363
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.4%
80
11.7%
104
12.0%
184
Can't name any country 10.1%
65
13.5%
120
12.1%
185
No information 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Names one country 55.3%
260
50.2%
404
64.3%
27
39.1%
59
59.7%
37
51.5%
787
Names two or more countries, chooses one 12.6%
59
27.0%
217
23.8%
10
41.1%
62
24.2%
15
23.7%
363
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.6%
45
12.9%
104
7.1%
3
15.9%
24
12.9%
8
12.0%
184
Can't name any country 21.1%
99
9.3%
75
4.8%
2
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
12.0%
184
No information 1.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 49.9%
677
62.0%
98
87.5%
14
51.5%
789
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.1%
355
3.8%
6
12.5%
2
23.7%
363
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.0%
176
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.0%
184
Can't name any country 10.5%
143
26.6%
42
0.0%
0
12.1%
185
No information 0.5%
7
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 49.5%
485
58.6%
225
62.1%
18
41.2%
49
58.8%
10
51.5%
787
Names two or more countries, chooses one 21.8%
213
26.3%
101
6.9%
2
34.5%
41
29.4%
5
23.7%
362
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.9%
107
12.0%
46
31.0%
9
17.6%
21
5.9%
1
12.0%
184
Can't name any country 17.1%
167
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
12.0%
184
No information 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Names one country 54.0%
327
48.1%
267
52.4%
187
50.0%
5
51.5%
786
Names two or more countries, chooses one 22.6%
137
24.9%
138
23.5%
84
30.0%
3
23.7%
362
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.2%
68
12.4%
69
12.6%
45
20.0%
2
12.0%
184
Can't name any country 11.4%
69
13.9%
77
10.6%
38
0.0%
0
12.0%
184
No information 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Names one country 63.6%
213
52.1%
231
47.0%
236
43.3%
109
51.5%
789
Names two or more countries, chooses one 23.9%
80
23.7%
105
18.9%
95
32.9%
83
23.7%
363
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.0%
30
16.0%
71
7.6%
38
17.9%
45
12.0%
184
Can't name any country 3.3%
11
7.4%
33
25.3%
127
5.6%
14
12.1%
185
No information 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Names one country 42.7%
102
53.2%
272
52.7%
187
53.6%
226
51.5%
787
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.9%
69
24.9%
127
22.3%
79
20.6%
87
23.7%
362
Names two or more countries, can't choose 17.6%
42
10.0%
51
9.9%
35
13.0%
55
12.0%
183
Can't name any country 10.0%
24
11.0%
56
14.1%
50
12.8%
54
12.0%
184
No information 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share