General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? If yes: What was your total time on active duty?
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than two years
  2) Yes, two to four years
  3) Yes, more than four years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No active duty 1205 78.7% 78.7% -.45
Yes, less than two years 65 4.2% 82.9% .54
Yes, two to four years 184 12% 94.9% 1.54
Yes, more than four years 73 4.8% 99.7% 2.53
No answer 5 .3% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No active duty 88.6%
395
75.4%
322
63.9%
200
81.3%
196
87.8%
86
78.6%
1199
Yes, less than two years 3.1%
14
4.0%
17
6.7%
21
2.9%
7
6.1%
6
4.3%
65
Yes, two to four years 5.8%
26
15.9%
68
21.4%
67
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
12.1%
184
Yes, more than four years 2.2%
10
4.7%
20
7.7%
24
6.2%
15
4.1%
4
4.8%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No active duty 52.4%
337
97.6%
868
78.7%
1205
Yes, less than two years 8.7%
56
1.0%
9
4.2%
65
Yes, two to four years 27.5%
177
0.8%
7
12.0%
184
Yes, more than four years 11.0%
71
0.2%
2
4.8%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No active duty 84.0%
395
76.9%
618
76.2%
32
78.1%
118
66.1%
41
78.7%
1204
Yes, less than two years 3.6%
17
4.1%
33
4.8%
2
4.6%
7
9.7%
6
4.3%
65
Yes, two to four years 8.3%
39
13.4%
108
14.3%
6
13.9%
21
16.1%
10
12.0%
184
Yes, more than four years 3.6%
17
5.6%
45
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
8.1%
5
4.8%
73
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No active duty 78.0%
1059
84.2%
133
81.3%
13
78.7%
1205
Yes, less than two years 4.5%
61
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
65
Yes, two to four years 12.3%
167
10.1%
16
6.3%
1
12.0%
184
Yes, more than four years 4.9%
67
2.5%
4
12.5%
2
4.8%
73
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No active duty 79.2%
775
78.6%
302
79.3%
23
72.3%
86
100.0%
17
78.7%
1203
Yes, less than two years 4.1%
40
5.2%
20
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
65
Yes, two to four years 11.6%
114
10.9%
42
17.2%
5
19.3%
23
0.0%
0
12.0%
184
Yes, more than four years 4.9%
48
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No active duty 79.2%
479
77.1%
428
80.7%
288
70.0%
7
78.7%
1202
Yes, less than two years 5.3%
32
3.2%
18
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
65
Yes, two to four years 11.2%
68
13.5%
75
10.9%
39
20.0%
2
12.0%
184
Yes, more than four years 4.1%
25
5.9%
33
3.9%
14
10.0%
1
4.8%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No active duty 76.4%
256
79.7%
353
80.7%
405
75.8%
191
78.7%
1205
Yes, less than two years 5.1%
17
4.3%
19
3.6%
18
4.4%
11
4.2%
65
Yes, two to four years 13.1%
44
10.6%
47
12.0%
60
13.1%
33
12.0%
184
Yes, more than four years 4.8%
16
5.2%
23
3.6%
18
6.3%
16
4.8%
73
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No active duty 73.6%
176
76.9%
393
80.3%
285
82.9%
350
78.8%
1204
Yes, less than two years 5.0%
12
2.9%
15
5.6%
20
4.3%
18
4.3%
65
Yes, two to four years 13.4%
32
15.5%
79
9.3%
33
9.0%
38
11.9%
182
Yes, more than four years 7.9%
19
4.5%
23
4.2%
15
3.8%
16
4.8%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share