General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word A
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 274 17.9% 17.9% -.67
Correct answer 1185 77.3% 95.2% -.11
No answer 73 4.8% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.6%
65
15.2%
65
19.5%
61
25.3%
61
21.4%
21
17.9%
273
Correct answer 83.4%
372
82.0%
350
74.4%
233
66.8%
161
65.3%
64
77.4%
1180
No answer 2.0%
9
2.8%
12
6.1%
19
7.9%
19
13.3%
13
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 21.0%
135
15.6%
139
17.9%
274
Correct answer 74.8%
481
79.2%
704
77.3%
1185
No answer 4.2%
27
5.2%
46
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.2%
123
16.0%
129
16.7%
7
8.6%
13
3.2%
2
17.9%
274
Correct answer 64.3%
302
81.3%
654
81.0%
34
90.7%
137
93.5%
58
77.5%
1185
No answer 9.6%
45
2.6%
21
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.6%
239
19.6%
31
25.0%
4
17.9%
274
Correct answer 78.1%
1061
71.5%
113
68.8%
11
77.3%
1185
No answer 4.3%
58
8.9%
14
6.3%
1
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.9%
185
18.2%
70
10.3%
3
10.1%
12
17.6%
3
17.9%
273
Correct answer 75.7%
741
78.6%
302
86.2%
25
86.6%
103
76.5%
13
77.5%
1184
No answer 5.4%
53
3.1%
12
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
4.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 20.3%
123
16.9%
94
15.4%
55
10.0%
1
17.9%
273
Correct answer 75.2%
455
79.6%
442
77.6%
277
90.0%
9
77.5%
1183
No answer 4.5%
27
3.4%
19
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
4.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.9%
50
16.7%
74
21.1%
106
17.5%
44
17.9%
274
Correct answer 81.8%
274
79.9%
354
72.3%
363
77.0%
194
77.3%
1185
No answer 3.3%
11
3.4%
15
6.6%
33
5.6%
14
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.0%
31
19.2%
98
20.6%
73
17.1%
72
17.9%
274
Correct answer 82.0%
196
76.9%
393
75.2%
267
77.3%
326
77.4%
1182
No answer 5.0%
12
3.9%
20
4.2%
15
5.7%
24
4.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share