General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word B
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 75 4.9% 4.9% -.75
Correct answer 1371 89.5% 94.4% -.21
No answer 86 5.6% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.4%
24
4.0%
17
3.5%
11
6.2%
15
8.2%
8
4.9%
75
Correct answer 90.6%
404
93.7%
400
89.8%
281
85.9%
207
74.5%
73
89.5%
1365
No answer 4.0%
18
2.3%
10
6.7%
21
7.9%
19
17.3%
17
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.9%
38
4.2%
37
4.9%
75
Correct answer 88.5%
569
90.2%
802
89.5%
1371
No answer 5.6%
36
5.6%
50
5.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 11.5%
54
2.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
Correct answer 76.6%
360
94.5%
760
97.6%
41
99.3%
150
96.8%
60
89.7%
1371
No answer 11.9%
56
2.9%
23
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.5%
47
17.1%
27
6.3%
1
4.9%
75
Correct answer 91.5%
1243
72.8%
115
81.3%
13
89.5%
1371
No answer 5.0%
68
10.1%
16
12.5%
2
5.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.1%
50
4.7%
18
3.4%
1
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
Correct answer 89.1%
872
90.6%
348
93.1%
27
90.8%
108
82.4%
14
89.6%
1369
No answer 5.8%
57
4.7%
18
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
17.6%
3
5.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.9%
42
3.8%
21
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
Correct answer 87.4%
529
91.5%
508
90.2%
322
100.0%
10
89.7%
1369
No answer 5.6%
34
4.7%
26
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.4%
18
3.2%
14
6.0%
30
5.2%
13
4.9%
75
Correct answer 89.6%
300
92.8%
411
86.5%
434
89.7%
226
89.5%
1371
No answer 5.1%
17
4.1%
18
7.6%
38
5.2%
13
5.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.2%
10
6.3%
32
4.8%
17
3.8%
16
4.9%
75
Correct answer 90.0%
215
89.0%
455
89.9%
319
90.0%
380
89.7%
1369
No answer 5.9%
14
4.7%
24
5.4%
19
6.2%
26
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share