General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word C
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 849 55.4% 55.4% -.63
Correct answer 317 20.7% 76.1% -.36
No answer 366 23.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 64.1%
286
56.9%
243
47.0%
147
49.4%
119
52.0%
51
55.5%
846
Correct answer 17.0%
76
25.1%
107
26.5%
83
14.9%
36
14.3%
14
20.7%
316
No answer 18.8%
84
18.0%
77
26.5%
83
35.7%
86
33.7%
33
23.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.7%
358
55.2%
491
55.4%
849
Correct answer 23.6%
152
18.6%
165
20.7%
317
No answer 20.7%
133
26.2%
233
23.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.6%
252
60.1%
483
61.9%
26
43.7%
66
35.5%
22
55.5%
849
Correct answer 7.9%
37
19.8%
159
26.2%
11
48.3%
73
59.7%
37
20.7%
317
No answer 38.5%
181
20.1%
162
11.9%
5
7.9%
12
4.8%
3
23.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 54.1%
735
65.8%
104
62.5%
10
55.4%
849
Correct answer 22.1%
300
8.9%
14
18.8%
3
20.7%
317
No answer 23.8%
323
25.3%
40
18.8%
3
23.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.4%
562
57.6%
221
37.9%
11
39.5%
47
41.2%
7
55.5%
848
Correct answer 16.8%
164
23.7%
91
37.9%
11
40.3%
48
17.6%
3
20.7%
317
No answer 25.8%
253
18.8%
72
24.1%
7
20.2%
24
41.2%
7
23.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.4%
347
55.5%
308
52.4%
187
60.0%
6
55.5%
848
Correct answer 16.7%
101
21.6%
120
25.8%
92
30.0%
3
20.7%
316
No answer 26.0%
157
22.9%
127
21.8%
78
10.0%
1
23.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 58.5%
196
54.9%
243
56.2%
282
50.8%
128
55.4%
849
Correct answer 28.1%
94
20.5%
91
13.9%
70
24.6%
62
20.7%
317
No answer 13.4%
45
24.6%
109
29.9%
150
24.6%
62
23.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 45.6%
109
58.7%
300
58.6%
208
54.5%
230
55.5%
847
Correct answer 28.0%
67
20.2%
103
16.3%
58
21.1%
89
20.8%
317
No answer 26.4%
63
21.1%
108
25.1%
89
24.4%
103
23.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share