General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word D
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 111 7.2% 7.2% -.75
Correct answer 1347 87.9% 95.2% -.18
No answer 74 4.8% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.3%
28
6.3%
27
6.1%
19
10.0%
24
13.3%
13
7.3%
111
Correct answer 91.0%
406
91.1%
389
87.5%
274
83.8%
202
71.4%
70
87.9%
1341
No answer 2.7%
12
2.6%
11
6.4%
20
6.2%
15
15.3%
15
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 7.6%
49
7.0%
62
7.2%
111
Correct answer 87.4%
562
88.3%
785
87.9%
1347
No answer 5.0%
32
4.7%
42
4.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.1%
71
4.5%
36
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
111
Correct answer 73.8%
347
93.7%
753
95.2%
40
97.4%
147
96.8%
60
88.1%
1347
No answer 11.1%
52
1.9%
15
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.8%
79
19.6%
31
6.3%
1
7.2%
111
Correct answer 90.1%
1224
69.6%
110
81.3%
13
87.9%
1347
No answer 4.1%
55
10.8%
17
12.5%
2
4.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 7.9%
77
7.3%
28
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
111
Correct answer 86.5%
847
90.9%
349
89.7%
26
92.4%
110
76.5%
13
88.0%
1345
No answer 5.6%
55
1.8%
7
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
23.5%
4
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 10.1%
61
5.0%
28
5.6%
20
10.0%
1
7.2%
110
Correct answer 85.0%
514
91.4%
507
88.2%
315
90.0%
9
88.1%
1345
No answer 5.0%
30
3.6%
20
6.2%
22
0.0%
0
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 8.4%
28
4.5%
20
10.0%
50
5.2%
13
7.2%
111
Correct answer 89.0%
298
92.3%
409
82.5%
414
89.7%
226
87.9%
1347
No answer 2.7%
9
3.2%
14
7.6%
38
5.2%
13
4.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.3%
15
7.4%
38
6.2%
22
8.5%
36
7.3%
111
Correct answer 90.0%
215
88.3%
451
88.7%
315
86.3%
364
88.1%
1345
No answer 3.8%
9
4.3%
22
5.1%
18
5.2%
22
4.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share