General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word E
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 354 23.1% 23.1% -.64
Correct answer 977 63.8% 86.9% -.29
No answer 201 13.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 28.9%
129
20.1%
86
17.3%
54
25.3%
61
23.5%
23
23.1%
353
Correct answer 58.1%
259
70.7%
302
69.3%
217
58.5%
141
55.1%
54
63.8%
973
No answer 13.0%
58
9.1%
39
13.4%
42
16.2%
39
21.4%
21
13.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 24.6%
158
22.0%
196
23.1%
354
Correct answer 62.4%
401
64.8%
576
63.8%
977
No answer 13.1%
84
13.2%
117
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 37.4%
176
19.7%
158
14.3%
6
7.3%
11
4.8%
3
23.2%
354
Correct answer 38.3%
180
70.8%
569
83.3%
35
90.7%
137
90.3%
56
63.9%
977
No answer 24.3%
114
9.6%
77
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
4.8%
3
12.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 21.5%
292
34.8%
55
43.8%
7
23.1%
354
Correct answer 65.5%
890
50.6%
80
43.8%
7
63.8%
977
No answer 13.0%
176
14.6%
23
12.5%
2
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 24.5%
240
22.9%
88
10.3%
3
18.5%
22
5.9%
1
23.2%
354
Correct answer 62.1%
608
65.1%
250
82.8%
24
69.7%
83
64.7%
11
63.9%
976
No answer 13.4%
131
12.0%
46
6.9%
2
11.8%
14
29.4%
5
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 25.3%
153
21.4%
119
22.7%
81
10.0%
1
23.2%
354
Correct answer 60.3%
365
67.0%
372
64.1%
229
90.0%
9
63.9%
975
No answer 14.4%
87
11.5%
64
13.2%
47
0.0%
0
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.7%
66
24.4%
108
28.3%
142
15.1%
38
23.1%
354
Correct answer 71.6%
240
62.3%
276
55.8%
280
71.8%
181
63.8%
977
No answer 8.7%
29
13.3%
59
15.9%
80
13.1%
33
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.8%
45
27.0%
138
25.1%
89
19.4%
82
23.2%
354
Correct answer 66.9%
160
60.5%
309
60.0%
213
69.4%
293
63.9%
975
No answer 14.2%
34
12.5%
64
14.9%
53
11.1%
47
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share