General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word F
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 250 16.3% 16.3% -.66
Correct answer 1158 75.6% 91.9% -.21
No answer 124 8.1% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.3%
86
15.5%
66
15.0%
47
16.2%
39
12.2%
12
16.4%
250
Correct answer 74.0%
330
78.9%
337
75.7%
237
74.7%
180
69.4%
68
75.5%
1152
No answer 6.7%
30
5.6%
24
9.3%
29
9.1%
22
18.4%
18
8.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.6%
107
16.1%
143
16.3%
250
Correct answer 76.2%
490
75.1%
668
75.6%
1158
No answer 7.2%
46
8.8%
78
8.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 28.9%
136
12.4%
100
16.7%
7
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
16.4%
250
Correct answer 53.4%
251
83.3%
670
81.0%
34
96.0%
145
93.5%
58
75.7%
1158
No answer 17.7%
83
4.2%
34
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.6%
198
30.4%
48
25.0%
4
16.3%
250
Correct answer 78.0%
1059
55.7%
88
68.8%
11
75.6%
1158
No answer 7.4%
101
13.9%
22
6.3%
1
8.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.3%
179
13.0%
50
13.8%
4
12.6%
15
11.8%
2
16.4%
250
Correct answer 72.6%
711
81.8%
314
82.8%
24
79.8%
95
70.6%
12
75.7%
1156
No answer 9.1%
89
5.2%
20
3.4%
1
7.6%
9
17.6%
3
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.7%
107
17.1%
95
12.9%
46
20.0%
2
16.4%
250
Correct answer 73.7%
446
76.4%
424
77.6%
277
80.0%
8
75.6%
1155
No answer 8.6%
52
6.5%
36
9.5%
34
0.0%
0
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.2%
51
13.5%
60
21.9%
110
11.5%
29
16.3%
250
Correct answer 79.7%
267
80.8%
358
65.9%
331
80.2%
202
75.6%
1158
No answer 5.1%
17
5.6%
25
12.2%
61
8.3%
21
8.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.8%
33
19.4%
99
17.7%
63
13.0%
55
16.4%
250
Correct answer 77.4%
185
73.8%
377
72.7%
258
79.4%
335
75.6%
1155
No answer 8.8%
21
6.8%
35
9.6%
34
7.6%
32
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share