General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word G
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 827 54% 54% -.51
Correct answer 504 32.9% 86.9% -.17
No answer 201 13.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 66.4%
296
52.2%
223
47.9%
150
47.3%
114
40.8%
40
54.0%
823
Correct answer 23.5%
105
38.2%
163
36.4%
114
35.7%
86
34.7%
34
32.9%
502
No answer 10.1%
45
9.6%
41
15.7%
49
17.0%
41
24.5%
24
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 58.6%
377
50.6%
450
54.0%
827
Correct answer 28.8%
185
35.9%
319
32.9%
504
No answer 12.6%
81
13.5%
120
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 54.0%
254
58.8%
473
61.9%
26
37.1%
56
29.0%
18
54.1%
827
Correct answer 19.4%
91
33.3%
268
33.3%
14
58.9%
89
67.7%
42
33.0%
504
No answer 26.6%
125
7.8%
63
4.8%
2
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
12.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.1%
721
62.7%
99
43.8%
7
54.0%
827
Correct answer 34.8%
473
15.8%
25
37.5%
6
32.9%
504
No answer 12.1%
164
21.5%
34
18.8%
3
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 59.0%
578
44.0%
169
34.5%
10
52.9%
63
41.2%
7
54.1%
827
Correct answer 25.9%
254
47.4%
182
55.2%
16
37.8%
45
35.3%
6
32.9%
503
No answer 15.0%
147
8.6%
33
10.3%
3
9.2%
11
23.5%
4
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.4%
341
53.9%
299
50.4%
180
60.0%
6
54.1%
826
Correct answer 28.4%
172
35.9%
199
36.1%
129
30.0%
3
32.9%
503
No answer 15.2%
92
10.3%
57
13.4%
48
10.0%
1
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 46.0%
154
57.8%
256
58.0%
291
50.0%
126
54.0%
827
Correct answer 45.7%
153
33.0%
146
22.5%
113
36.5%
92
32.9%
504
No answer 8.4%
28
9.3%
41
19.5%
98
13.5%
34
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 54.4%
130
59.5%
304
55.8%
198
46.0%
194
54.1%
826
Correct answer 33.1%
79
29.0%
148
29.9%
106
40.3%
170
32.9%
503
No answer 12.6%
30
11.5%
59
14.4%
51
13.7%
58
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share