General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word H
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 724 47.3% 47.3% -.64
Correct answer 465 30.4% 77.6% -.36
No answer 343 22.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 61.0%
272
50.1%
214
39.9%
125
34.0%
82
29.6%
29
47.3%
722
Correct answer 20.9%
93
31.9%
136
37.1%
116
34.9%
84
33.7%
33
30.3%
462
No answer 18.2%
81
18.0%
77
23.0%
72
31.1%
75
36.7%
36
22.4%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.0%
341
43.1%
383
47.3%
724
Correct answer 26.6%
171
33.1%
294
30.4%
465
No answer 20.4%
131
23.8%
212
22.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 50.9%
239
49.9%
401
45.2%
19
31.1%
47
29.0%
18
47.4%
724
Correct answer 15.3%
72
29.6%
238
50.0%
21
62.9%
95
62.9%
39
30.4%
465
No answer 33.8%
159
20.5%
165
4.8%
2
6.0%
9
8.1%
5
22.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 45.4%
617
63.3%
100
43.8%
7
47.3%
724
Correct answer 32.8%
445
8.9%
14
37.5%
6
30.4%
465
No answer 21.8%
296
27.8%
44
18.8%
3
22.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 49.7%
487
48.2%
185
20.7%
6
33.6%
40
35.3%
6
47.4%
724
Correct answer 26.3%
257
31.8%
122
58.6%
17
50.4%
60
41.2%
7
30.3%
463
No answer 24.0%
235
20.1%
77
20.7%
6
16.0%
19
23.5%
4
22.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 49.6%
300
49.4%
274
40.3%
144
50.0%
5
47.3%
723
Correct answer 26.1%
158
30.6%
170
37.3%
133
30.0%
3
30.4%
464
No answer 24.3%
147
20.0%
111
22.4%
80
20.0%
2
22.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 46.3%
155
47.2%
209
52.2%
262
38.9%
98
47.3%
724
Correct answer 38.5%
129
28.9%
128
21.1%
106
40.5%
102
30.4%
465
No answer 15.2%
51
23.9%
106
26.7%
134
20.6%
52
22.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 39.3%
94
51.1%
261
48.7%
173
46.4%
196
47.4%
724
Correct answer 37.7%
90
29.0%
148
29.3%
104
28.7%
121
30.3%
463
No answer 23.0%
55
20.0%
102
22.0%
78
24.9%
105
22.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share