General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

On this card are listed some words. On each line the first word is in capital letters. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters: Word I
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 252 16.4% 16.4% -.68
Correct answer 1201 78.4% 94.8% -.13
No answer 79 5.2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.2%
68
12.9%
55
15.7%
49
22.0%
53
26.5%
26
16.5%
251
Correct answer 82.1%
366
84.3%
360
78.0%
244
71.0%
171
56.1%
55
78.4%
1196
No answer 2.7%
12
2.8%
12
6.4%
20
7.1%
17
17.3%
17
5.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.8%
95
17.7%
157
16.4%
252
Correct answer 79.8%
513
77.4%
688
78.4%
1201
No answer 5.4%
35
4.9%
44
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.6%
125
13.1%
105
7.1%
3
10.6%
16
4.8%
3
16.5%
252
Correct answer 61.3%
288
85.2%
685
88.1%
37
88.7%
134
91.9%
57
78.5%
1201
No answer 12.1%
57
1.7%
14
4.8%
2
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.2%
207
27.2%
43
12.5%
2
16.4%
252
Correct answer 80.4%
1092
62.0%
98
68.8%
11
78.4%
1201
No answer 4.3%
59
10.8%
17
18.8%
3
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.6%
182
13.8%
53
3.4%
1
10.1%
12
17.6%
3
16.4%
251
Correct answer 75.6%
740
83.6%
321
93.1%
27
84.0%
100
70.6%
12
78.5%
1200
No answer 5.8%
57
2.6%
10
3.4%
1
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
5.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.4%
105
15.1%
84
17.4%
62
0.0%
0
16.4%
251
Correct answer 78.3%
474
80.4%
446
75.4%
269
100.0%
10
78.5%
1199
No answer 4.3%
26
4.5%
25
7.3%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.3%
48
15.8%
70
19.7%
99
13.9%
35
16.4%
252
Correct answer 83.0%
278
80.8%
358
71.7%
360
81.3%
205
78.4%
1201
No answer 2.7%
9
3.4%
15
8.6%
43
4.8%
12
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.6%
30
17.0%
87
17.2%
61
17.5%
74
16.5%
252
Correct answer 81.6%
195
78.7%
402
78.0%
277
77.0%
325
78.5%
1199
No answer 5.9%
14
4.3%
22
4.8%
17
5.5%
23
5.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share