General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of head of household
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1015 66.3% 66.3% -.6
Widowed 178 11.6% 77.9% .15
Divorced 131 8.6% 86.4% .89
Separated 49 3.2% 89.6% 1.63
Never married 157 10.2% 99.9% 2.37
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 65.9%
294
73.8%
315
73.5%
230
58.9%
142
30.6%
30
66.3%
1011
Widowed 6.3%
28
1.6%
7
10.5%
33
22.8%
55
53.1%
52
11.5%
175
Divorced 6.7%
30
11.7%
50
9.3%
29
7.9%
19
3.1%
3
8.6%
131
Separated 2.5%
11
3.7%
16
3.2%
10
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.2%
49
Never married 18.6%
83
8.7%
37
3.5%
11
6.2%
15
11.2%
11
10.3%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 73.3%
471
61.2%
544
66.3%
1015
Widowed 5.9%
38
15.7%
140
11.6%
178
Divorced 6.2%
40
10.2%
91
8.6%
131
Separated 2.8%
18
3.5%
31
3.2%
49
Never married 11.8%
76
9.1%
81
10.2%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 61.3%
288
69.9%
562
66.7%
28
61.6%
93
67.7%
42
66.3%
1013
Widowed 21.3%
100
8.0%
64
4.8%
2
6.0%
9
3.2%
2
11.6%
177
Divorced 7.0%
33
8.8%
71
9.5%
4
9.9%
15
12.9%
8
8.6%
131
Separated 4.0%
19
3.2%
26
4.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
49
Never married 6.4%
30
10.0%
80
14.3%
6
21.9%
33
12.9%
8
10.3%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 68.0%
924
50.6%
80
68.8%
11
66.3%
1015
Widowed 11.5%
156
12.7%
20
12.5%
2
11.6%
178
Divorced 8.5%
116
8.9%
14
6.3%
1
8.6%
131
Separated 2.3%
31
10.1%
16
12.5%
2
3.2%
49
Never married 9.6%
130
17.1%
27
0.0%
0
10.2%
157
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 65.9%
645
69.5%
267
69.0%
20
58.8%
70
58.8%
10
66.2%
1012
Widowed 12.9%
126
10.9%
42
10.3%
3
4.2%
5
5.9%
1
11.6%
177
Divorced 9.7%
95
6.0%
23
6.9%
2
8.4%
10
5.9%
1
8.6%
131
Separated 3.2%
31
2.9%
11
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
11.8%
2
3.2%
49
Never married 8.3%
81
10.7%
41
10.3%
3
24.4%
29
17.6%
3
10.3%
157
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 65.3%
395
66.5%
369
66.9%
239
90.0%
9
66.3%
1012
Widowed 13.7%
83
7.7%
43
14.6%
52
0.0%
0
11.7%
178
Divorced 8.6%
52
8.8%
49
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
8.5%
130
Separated 3.1%
19
3.4%
19
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
49
Never married 9.1%
55
13.5%
75
7.0%
25
10.0%
1
10.2%
156
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 66.6%
223
67.3%
298
69.7%
350
57.1%
144
66.3%
1015
Widowed 12.2%
41
12.6%
56
11.4%
57
9.5%
24
11.6%
178
Divorced 6.0%
20
7.9%
35
8.4%
42
13.5%
34
8.6%
131
Separated 4.8%
16
1.4%
6
3.4%
17
4.0%
10
3.2%
49
Never married 10.4%
35
10.8%
48
7.2%
36
15.1%
38
10.2%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 56.9%
136
64.0%
327
68.2%
242
72.5%
306
66.2%
1011
Widowed 8.4%
20
12.1%
62
13.5%
48
11.4%
48
11.7%
178
Divorced 13.0%
31
9.4%
48
7.6%
27
5.9%
25
8.6%
131
Separated 4.2%
10
3.5%
18
3.1%
11
2.1%
9
3.1%
48
Never married 17.2%
41
11.0%
56
7.3%
26
8.1%
34
10.3%
157
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share