General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE2

Relationship of second person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1002 81% 81% -.35
Child (natural, adopted, step) 146 11.8% 92.8% .34
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 .2% 93% 1.03
Grand/great-grandchild 8 .6% 93.6% 1.73
Parent/parent-in-law 7 .6% 94.2% 2.42
Other relative 15 1.2% 95.4% 3.11
Non-relative 47 3.8% 99.2% 3.81
No answer 10 .8% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Spouse 73.8%
290
83.1%
309
88.0%
228
85.5%
142
67.4%
29
80.9%
998
Child (natural, adopted, step) 15.3%
60
13.2%
49
7.7%
20
7.2%
12
11.6%
5
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
2.3%
1
0.6%
7
Other relative 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
16.3%
7
1.2%
15
Non-relative 7.9%
31
2.4%
9
1.5%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
47
No answer 0.8%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
372
100.0%
259
100.0%
166
100.0%
43

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 88.6%
465
75.4%
537
81.0%
1002
Child (natural, adopted, step) 4.8%
25
17.0%
121
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
Other relative 0.8%
4
1.5%
11
1.2%
15
Non-relative 4.0%
21
3.7%
26
3.8%
47
No answer 0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
712

1237


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 76.8%
281
82.5%
557
81.8%
27
84.5%
93
82.4%
42
81.0%
1000
Child (natural, adopted, step) 15.6%
57
11.0%
74
12.1%
4
5.5%
6
9.8%
5
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Other relative 2.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.2%
15
Non-relative 2.7%
10
3.6%
24
6.1%
2
8.2%
9
3.9%
2
3.8%
47
No answer 1.1%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
675
100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

1235


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 83.1%
914
62.1%
77
84.6%
11
81.0%
1002
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10.0%
110
27.4%
34
15.4%
2
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Other relative 1.2%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Non-relative 3.7%
41
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
47
No answer 0.8%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
124
100.0%
13

1237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 81.1%
634
81.2%
263
95.5%
21
77.2%
71
71.4%
10
81.0%
999
Child (natural, adopted, step) 12.0%
94
12.7%
41
4.5%
1
8.7%
8
14.3%
2
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Other relative 1.3%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Non-relative 3.5%
27
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
10.9%
10
14.3%
2
3.8%
47
No answer 0.5%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
14

1234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 80.7%
394
79.8%
360
82.8%
236
90.0%
9
81.0%
999
Child (natural, adopted, step) 11.9%
58
12.0%
54
11.9%
34
0.0%
0
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Other relative 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Non-relative 3.1%
15
5.8%
26
1.8%
5
10.0%
1
3.8%
47
No answer 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
451
100.0%
285
100.0%
10

1234


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Spouse 82.9%
223
82.1%
294
82.9%
344
72.3%
141
81.0%
1002
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10.4%
28
10.9%
39
11.8%
49
15.4%
30
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
Other relative 1.5%
4
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
Non-relative 3.0%
8
3.4%
12
2.4%
10
8.7%
17
3.8%
47
No answer 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
358
100.0%
415
100.0%
195

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Spouse 77.7%
136
76.4%
323
82.1%
238
87.2%
301
80.9%
998
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10.3%
18
13.0%
55
14.5%
42
9.0%
31
11.8%
146
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 1.7%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Other relative 0.6%
1
1.7%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.2%
15
Non-relative 8.6%
15
5.2%
22
2.1%
6
1.2%
4
3.8%
47
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
423
100.0%
290
100.0%
345

1233

Bookmark and Share