General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 121 9.8% 9.8% -3.04
Female 1116 90.2% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 13.2%
52
11.3%
42
6.2%
16
3.6%
6
11.6%
5
9.8%
121
Female 86.8%
341
88.7%
330
93.8%
243
96.4%
160
88.4%
38
90.2%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
372
100.0%
259
100.0%
166
100.0%
43

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 6.9%
36
11.9%
85
9.8%
121
Female 93.1%
489
88.1%
627
90.2%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
712

1237


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 10.9%
40
9.8%
66
9.1%
3
7.3%
8
7.8%
4
9.8%
121
Female 89.1%
326
90.2%
609
90.9%
30
92.7%
102
92.2%
47
90.2%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
675
100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

1235


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 8.5%
93
19.4%
24
30.8%
4
9.8%
121
Female 91.5%
1007
80.6%
100
69.2%
9
90.2%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
124
100.0%
13

1237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 9.0%
70
11.4%
37
9.1%
2
10.9%
10
14.3%
2
9.8%
121
Female 91.0%
712
88.6%
287
90.9%
20
89.1%
82
85.7%
12
90.2%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
14

1234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 9.0%
44
11.5%
52
8.4%
24
10.0%
1
9.8%
121
Female 91.0%
444
88.5%
399
91.6%
261
90.0%
9
90.2%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
451
100.0%
285
100.0%
10

1234


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 7.4%
20
7.8%
28
10.8%
45
14.4%
28
9.8%
121
Female 92.6%
249
92.2%
330
89.2%
370
85.6%
167
90.2%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
358
100.0%
415
100.0%
195

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 13.7%
24
11.1%
47
9.3%
27
6.7%
23
9.8%
121
Female 86.3%
151
88.9%
376
90.7%
263
93.3%
322
90.2%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
423
100.0%
290
100.0%
345

1233

Bookmark and Share