General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1013 85.1% 85.1% -.39
Widowed 11 .9% 86% .32
Divorced 19 1.6% 87.6% 1.03
Separated 5 .4% 88% 1.74
Never married 137 11.5% 99.5% 2.46
No answer 6 .5% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 80.7%
296
87.9%
313
89.4%
228
85.5%
142
69.8%
30
85.0%
1009
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.6%
6
7.0%
3
0.9%
11
Divorced 1.6%
6
2.2%
8
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
2.3%
1
1.6%
19
Separated 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Never married 16.6%
61
9.3%
33
8.2%
21
8.4%
14
18.6%
8
11.5%
137
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
356
100.0%
255
100.0%
166
100.0%
43

1187


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 90.4%
472
80.9%
541
85.1%
1013
Widowed 0.6%
3
1.2%
8
0.9%
11
Divorced 1.5%
8
1.6%
11
1.6%
19
Separated 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
Never married 6.9%
36
15.1%
101
11.5%
137
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
669

1191


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 82.2%
286
86.5%
562
84.4%
27
85.5%
94
85.7%
42
85.0%
1011
Widowed 1.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
11
Divorced 1.7%
6
1.2%
8
6.3%
2
1.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.6%
19
Separated 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Never married 13.5%
47
10.6%
69
9.4%
3
11.8%
13
10.2%
5
11.5%
137
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
650
100.0%
32
100.0%
110
100.0%
49

1189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 86.8%
924
69.0%
78
84.6%
11
85.1%
1013
Widowed 0.9%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Divorced 1.6%
17
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Separated 0.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Never married 10.0%
107
24.8%
28
15.4%
2
11.5%
137
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
113
100.0%
13

1191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 85.7%
642
85.3%
267
90.9%
20
78.9%
71
71.4%
10
85.0%
1010
Widowed 1.3%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Divorced 1.7%
13
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Separated 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Never married 10.4%
78
12.1%
38
4.5%
1
17.8%
16
28.6%
4
11.5%
137
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
313
100.0%
22
100.0%
90
100.0%
14

1188


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 84.3%
396
85.0%
367
86.2%
238
90.0%
9
85.0%
1010
Widowed 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Divorced 1.3%
6
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.6%
19
Separated 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Never married 11.7%
55
11.3%
49
12.0%
33
0.0%
0
11.5%
137
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
432
100.0%
276
100.0%
10

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 85.1%
222
86.1%
298
87.5%
350
77.7%
143
85.1%
1013
Widowed 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Divorced 0.4%
1
2.0%
7
1.0%
4
3.8%
7
1.6%
19
Separated 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Never married 11.5%
30
10.7%
37
10.0%
40
16.3%
30
11.5%
137
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
346
100.0%
400
100.0%
184

1191


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 79.4%
135
81.4%
328
88.0%
243
89.6%
303
85.0%
1009
Widowed 1.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
11
Divorced 2.9%
5
2.5%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Never married 15.9%
27
12.9%
52
10.1%
28
8.9%
30
11.5%
137
No answer 0.6%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
403
100.0%
276
100.0%
338

1187

Bookmark and Share