General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY2

Is the second person staying somewhere else right now?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

19


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

19

Bookmark and Share