General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  4) Other or Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 17 89.5% 89.5% -.3
Traveling 1 5.3% 94.7% 1.11
Other or Don't know 1 5.3% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Another household 85.7%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
89.5%
17
Traveling 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

19


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
94.1%
16
89.5%
17
Traveling 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 88.9%
8
90.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.5%
17
Traveling 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 88.2%
15
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
89.5%
17
Traveling 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 88.9%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
89.5%
17
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 80.0%
4
90.9%
10
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
89.5%
17
Traveling 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
66.7%
2
89.5%
17
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
3
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
7
89.5%
17
Traveling 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Other or Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

19

Bookmark and Share