General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 3 .4% .4% -1.15
Child (natural, adopted, step) 714 91.2% 91.6% -.28
Son-/daughter-in-law 4 .5% 92.1% .59
Grand/great-grandchild 9 1.1% 93.2% 1.47
Parent/parent-in-law 11 1.4% 94.6% 2.34
Other relative 18 2.3% 96.9% 3.21
Non-relative 17 2.2% 99.1% 4.08
No answer 7 .9% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Spouse 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.4%
236
94.5%
307
91.9%
137
78.0%
32
0.0%
0
91.3%
712
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
3
4.9%
2
25.0%
1
1.4%
11
Other relative 2.7%
7
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
7.3%
3
25.0%
1
2.2%
17
Non-relative 3.1%
8
1.5%
5
1.3%
2
2.4%
1
25.0%
1
2.2%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
325
100.0%
149
100.0%
41
100.0%
4

780


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.0%
303
91.3%
411
91.2%
714
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.1%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
4
1.6%
7
1.4%
11
Other relative 2.1%
7
2.4%
11
2.3%
18
Non-relative 2.7%
9
1.8%
8
2.2%
17
No answer 1.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
450

783


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.8%
181
93.4%
422
90.5%
19
91.3%
63
96.7%
29
91.2%
714
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.9%
4
1.3%
6
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Other relative 2.8%
6
1.8%
8
4.8%
1
2.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.3%
18
Non-relative 5.2%
11
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No answer 0.9%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
452
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
30

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 92.2%
628
82.6%
76
100.0%
10
91.2%
714
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
6
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Other relative 1.6%
11
7.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
Non-relative 1.9%
13
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No answer 0.9%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
92
100.0%
10

783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.8%
442
94.5%
206
93.3%
14
90.0%
45
87.5%
7
91.2%
714
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.4%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Other relative 2.4%
12
1.8%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.3%
18
Non-relative 2.4%
12
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No answer 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
218
100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
8

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 92.7%
291
89.1%
262
91.7%
155
100.0%
5
91.2%
713
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 1.3%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.3%
4
0.7%
2
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Other relative 2.9%
9
2.4%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
Non-relative 0.6%
2
4.4%
13
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
294
100.0%
169
100.0%
5

782


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 92.7%
164
92.7%
217
90.3%
242
87.5%
91
91.2%
714
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
11
Other relative 2.8%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
6
2.9%
3
2.3%
18
Non-relative 1.7%
3
0.9%
2
3.0%
8
3.8%
4
2.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
268
100.0%
104

783


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.3%
84
88.8%
246
92.0%
172
92.5%
211
91.2%
713
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
1
1.8%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
1.4%
11
Other relative 3.3%
3
1.8%
5
1.6%
3
3.1%
7
2.3%
18
Non-relative 1.1%
1
2.2%
6
3.7%
7
1.3%
3
2.2%
17
No answer 1.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
277
100.0%
187
100.0%
228

782

Bookmark and Share