General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 419 53.5% 53.5% -.72
Female 361 46.1% 99.6% .74
No answer 3 .4% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 54.4%
142
51.7%
168
55.7%
83
58.5%
24
25.0%
1
53.6%
418
Female 45.6%
119
47.7%
155
43.6%
65
41.5%
17
75.0%
3
46.0%
359
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
325
100.0%
149
100.0%
41
100.0%
4

780


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 59.2%
197
49.3%
222
53.5%
419
Female 40.2%
134
50.4%
227
46.1%
361
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
450

783


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 57.3%
121
53.8%
243
42.9%
9
46.4%
32
46.7%
14
53.5%
419
Female 42.2%
89
46.0%
208
57.1%
12
53.6%
37
50.0%
15
46.1%
361
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
452
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
30

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 53.0%
361
57.6%
53
50.0%
5
53.5%
419
Female 46.5%
317
42.4%
39
50.0%
5
46.1%
361
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
92
100.0%
10

783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 53.7%
264
50.9%
111
66.7%
10
60.0%
30
50.0%
4
53.5%
419
Female 45.9%
226
48.6%
106
33.3%
5
40.0%
20
50.0%
4
46.1%
361
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
218
100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
8

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 55.1%
173
54.8%
161
49.1%
83
20.0%
1
53.5%
418
Female 44.9%
141
44.6%
131
50.3%
85
80.0%
4
46.2%
361
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
294
100.0%
169
100.0%
5

782


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 49.7%
88
54.3%
127
55.2%
148
53.8%
56
53.5%
419
Female 50.3%
89
45.3%
106
44.8%
120
44.2%
46
46.1%
361
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
268
100.0%
104

783


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 53.3%
48
54.9%
152
58.8%
110
47.4%
108
53.5%
418
Female 46.7%
42
44.8%
124
41.2%
77
51.8%
118
46.2%
361
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
277
100.0%
187
100.0%
228

782

Bookmark and Share