General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 20 4.3% 4.3% -2.7
Widowed 15 3.3% 7.6% -2.01
Divorced 13 2.8% 10.4% -1.32
Separated 7 1.5% 12% -.62
Never married 377 82% 93.9% .07
No answer 28 6.1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 7.6%
8
2.9%
5
3.6%
5
2.6%
1
25.0%
1
4.4%
20
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.6%
5
10.5%
4
25.0%
1
3.1%
14
Divorced 2.9%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
2
10.5%
4
25.0%
1
2.8%
13
Separated 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Never married 81.0%
85
84.2%
144
85.0%
119
73.7%
28
25.0%
1
82.3%
377
No answer 6.7%
7
8.8%
15
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
171
100.0%
140
100.0%
38
100.0%
4

458


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 5.5%
11
3.4%
9
4.3%
20
Widowed 3.0%
6
3.4%
9
3.3%
15
Divorced 3.5%
7
2.3%
6
2.8%
13
Separated 2.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.5%
7
Never married 78.9%
157
84.3%
220
82.0%
377
No answer 7.0%
14
5.4%
14
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
261

460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 6.1%
9
3.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.4%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
20
Widowed 3.4%
5
3.7%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Divorced 2.7%
4
2.5%
6
7.7%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
Separated 4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Never married 80.4%
119
84.8%
206
53.8%
7
80.5%
33
80.0%
12
82.0%
377
No answer 3.4%
5
5.8%
14
23.1%
3
9.8%
4
13.3%
2
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
243
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
15

460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 4.3%
17
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Widowed 3.3%
13
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Divorced 2.3%
9
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
Separated 1.3%
5
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Never married 83.3%
333
74.5%
41
60.0%
3
82.0%
377
No answer 5.8%
23
5.5%
3
40.0%
2
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
55
100.0%
5

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 4.9%
14
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
4.3%
20
Widowed 3.9%
11
2.2%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Divorced 2.5%
7
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
Separated 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Never married 81.3%
230
82.7%
115
77.8%
7
91.7%
22
60.0%
3
82.0%
377
No answer 5.3%
15
7.9%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
139
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

460


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 4.5%
9
4.4%
7
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
Widowed 4.5%
9
1.9%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Divorced 1.5%
3
3.2%
5
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
Separated 2.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Never married 82.7%
167
79.1%
125
85.6%
83
50.0%
1
81.9%
376
No answer 5.0%
10
10.1%
16
1.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
158
100.0%
97
100.0%
2

459


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 2.7%
3
3.5%
5
6.5%
10
3.8%
2
4.3%
20
Widowed 3.6%
4
2.1%
3
2.6%
4
7.5%
4
3.3%
15
Divorced 4.5%
5
4.3%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
Separated 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
4
1.9%
1
1.5%
7
Never married 84.8%
95
83.7%
118
77.9%
120
83.0%
44
82.0%
377
No answer 3.6%
4
5.7%
8
9.1%
14
3.8%
2
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
141
100.0%
154
100.0%
53

460


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
7.8%
12
4.3%
5
2.2%
3
4.4%
20
Widowed 4.0%
2
3.9%
6
2.6%
3
2.9%
4
3.3%
15
Divorced 2.0%
1
3.2%
5
2.6%
3
2.9%
4
2.8%
13
Separated 2.0%
1
1.3%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.5%
7
Never married 88.0%
44
78.6%
121
82.8%
96
82.7%
115
81.9%
376
No answer 4.0%
2
5.2%
8
6.0%
7
7.9%
11
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
154
100.0%
116
100.0%
139

459

Bookmark and Share