General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  4) Other or Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 13 72.2% 72.2% -.48
Traveling 1 5.6% 77.8% 0
Other or Don't know 3 16.7% 94.4% .96
No answer 1 5.6% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
4
75.0%
9
72.2%
13
Traveling 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 16.7%
1
16.7%
2
16.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 40.0%
2
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
72.2%
13
Traveling 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 40.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 81.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
Traveling 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 12.5%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 58.3%
7
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
Traveling 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
4
62.5%
5
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
Traveling 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

18


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
5
83.3%
5
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

18


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
88.9%
8
72.2%
13
Traveling 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other or Don't know 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

18

Bookmark and Share