General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 .2% .2% -1.26
Child (natural, adopted, step) 478 92.8% 93% -.25
Son-/daughter-in-law 3 .6% 93.6% .77
Grand/great-grandchild 11 2.1% 95.7% 1.79
Parent/parent-in-law 4 .8% 96.5% 2.81
Other relative 7 1.4% 97.9% 3.83
Non-relative 6 1.2% 99% 4.85
No answer 5 1% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.0%
141
97.3%
251
90.2%
74
55.6%
10
0.00%
0
92.8%
476
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 3.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.00%
0
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
7
Non-relative 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
258
100.0%
82
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

513


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.2%
206
92.5%
272
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
3
2.7%
8
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 0.9%
2
1.7%
5
1.4%
7
Non-relative 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.2%
6
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
294

515


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.3%
117
94.4%
287
88.2%
15
97.4%
38
100.0%
21
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 4.5%
6
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 1.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 2.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Non-relative 2.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
304
100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.4%
411
88.1%
59
100.0%
8
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 1.6%
7
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 0.9%
4
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Non-relative 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.9%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
67
100.0%
8

515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 92.0%
297
95.4%
145
100.0%
7
89.7%
26
75.0%
3
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 2.2%
7
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 1.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.4%
7
Non-relative 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
152
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 92.7%
191
94.5%
188
89.7%
96
100.0%
3
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 2.4%
5
1.5%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 2.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Non-relative 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
199
100.0%
107
100.0%
3

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.7%
111
94.7%
160
92.7%
153
90.0%
54
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 3.3%
4
2.4%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.4%
7
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
5.0%
3
1.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
60

515


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.2%
55
89.1%
155
94.5%
120
95.5%
148
92.8%
478
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
11
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other relative 3.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
7
Non-relative 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
6
No answer 1.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
174
100.0%
127
100.0%
155

515

Bookmark and Share