General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 271 52.6% 52.6% -.73
Female 242 47% 99.6% .73
No answer 2 .4% 100% 10.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 51.0%
79
50.4%
130
61.0%
50
66.7%
12
0.00%
0
52.8%
271
Female 49.0%
76
48.8%
126
39.0%
32
33.3%
6
0.00%
0
46.8%
240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
258
100.0%
82
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

513


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 55.2%
122
50.7%
149
52.6%
271
Female 43.9%
97
49.3%
145
47.0%
242
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
294

515


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 59.0%
79
48.4%
147
58.8%
10
53.8%
21
66.7%
14
52.6%
271
Female 41.0%
55
51.3%
156
41.2%
7
46.2%
18
28.6%
6
47.0%
242
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
304
100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 52.5%
231
55.2%
37
37.5%
3
52.6%
271
Female 47.0%
207
44.8%
30
62.5%
5
47.0%
242
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
67
100.0%
8

515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 55.4%
179
47.4%
72
71.4%
5
48.3%
14
25.0%
1
52.6%
271
Female 44.3%
143
52.0%
79
28.6%
2
51.7%
15
75.0%
3
47.0%
242
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
152
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 55.8%
115
52.8%
105
47.7%
51
0.0%
0
52.6%
271
Female 44.2%
91
46.2%
92
52.3%
56
100.0%
3
47.0%
242
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
199
100.0%
107
100.0%
3

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 53.7%
65
59.2%
100
46.1%
76
50.0%
30
52.6%
271
Female 46.3%
56
40.2%
68
53.9%
89
48.3%
29
47.0%
242
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
60

515


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 62.7%
37
52.9%
92
48.0%
61
52.3%
81
52.6%
271
Female 37.3%
22
47.1%
82
52.0%
66
46.5%
72
47.0%
242
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
174
100.0%
127
100.0%
155

515

Bookmark and Share