General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 8 3.6% 3.6% -2.85
Widowed 4 1.8% 5.4% -2.15
Divorced 2 .9% 6.3% -1.46
Separated 2 .9% 7.2% -.76
Never married 189 84.8% 91.9% -.07
No answer 18 8.1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 3.3%
2
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
8
Widowed 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.8%
4
Divorced 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 85.2%
52
84.3%
75
87.3%
55
70.0%
7
0.00%
0
84.8%
189
No answer 6.6%
4
12.4%
11
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

223


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 4.3%
4
3.1%
4
3.6%
8
Widowed 2.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
4
Divorced 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
Never married 81.9%
77
86.8%
112
84.8%
189
No answer 10.6%
10
6.2%
8
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
129

223


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 4.8%
3
3.2%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Widowed 3.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Divorced 1.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 1.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 82.5%
52
86.5%
109
60.0%
3
89.5%
17
80.0%
8
84.8%
189
No answer 6.3%
4
7.1%
9
20.0%
1
10.5%
2
20.0%
2
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
126
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Widowed 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Divorced 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 85.4%
164
81.5%
22
75.0%
3
84.8%
189
No answer 8.3%
16
3.7%
1
25.0%
1
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
4

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 5.3%
7
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Widowed 2.3%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Divorced 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 82.6%
109
89.3%
67
66.7%
2
83.3%
10
100.0%
1
84.8%
189
No answer 7.6%
10
8.0%
6
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

223


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Widowed 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Divorced 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 88.4%
84
84.2%
64
80.0%
40
50.0%
1
84.8%
189
No answer 2.1%
2
14.5%
11
8.0%
4
50.0%
1
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
76
100.0%
50
100.0%
2

223


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 3.6%
2
1.2%
1
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
2
4.3%
1
1.8%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 87.5%
49
88.1%
74
75.0%
45
91.3%
21
84.8%
189
No answer 5.4%
3
8.3%
7
11.7%
7
4.3%
1
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
60
100.0%
23

223


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
1
5.8%
4
3.6%
8
Widowed 3.8%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Separated 3.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Never married 80.8%
21
84.4%
65
88.2%
45
84.1%
58
84.8%
189
No answer 11.5%
3
5.2%
4
7.8%
4
10.1%
7
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
51
100.0%
69

223

Bookmark and Share