General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 8 72.7% 72.7% -.38
Traveling 2 18.2% 90.9% .04
No answer 1 9.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
Traveling 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 40.0%
2
100.0%
6
72.7%
8
Traveling 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
72.7%
8
Traveling 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 80.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
Traveling 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
6
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
Traveling 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
Traveling 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Another household 75.0%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
Traveling 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
72.7%
8
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
18.2%
2
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

11

Bookmark and Share