General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 223 93.3% 93.3% -.25
Grand/great-grandchild 5 2.1% 95.4% 1.82
Parent/parent-in-law 4 1.7% 97.1% 2.85
Other relative 3 1.3% 98.3% 3.88
Non-relative 1 .4% 98.7% 4.91
No answer 3 1.3% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 94.1%
64
95.3%
121
92.5%
37
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 2.9%
2
1.6%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
1.7%
4
Other relative 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.4%
99
93.2%
124
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
1
3.0%
4
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
1
2.3%
3
1.7%
4
Other relative 1.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
No answer 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
133

239


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 94.7%
71
94.1%
128
83.3%
5
83.3%
10
90.0%
9
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 2.7%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 1.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
1
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
136
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.6%
190
90.9%
30
100.0%
3
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 1.5%
3
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Other relative 1.0%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Non-relative 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.6%
131
98.8%
81
0.00%
0
83.3%
10
50.0%
1
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 2.8%
4
1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Other relative 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.3%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

239


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.9%
93
95.3%
82
88.2%
45
100.0%
3
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 2.0%
2
1.2%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Other relative 2.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Non-relative 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
3

239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 96.4%
53
95.4%
83
90.0%
63
88.9%
24
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 1.8%
1
1.1%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.7%
1
1.7%
4
Other relative 1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.4%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
70
100.0%
27

239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 88.0%
22
91.9%
68
95.1%
58
94.9%
75
93.3%
223
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.6%
1
2.5%
2
2.1%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 4.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
3
Non-relative 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 4.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
61
100.0%
79

239

Bookmark and Share