General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 120 50.2% 50.2% -.76
Female 118 49.4% 99.6% .68
No answer 1 .4% 100% 10.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 51.5%
35
47.2%
60
60.0%
24
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.2%
120
Female 48.5%
33
52.0%
66
40.0%
16
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
49.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.0%
53
50.4%
67
50.2%
120
Female 49.1%
52
49.6%
66
49.4%
118
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
133

239


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 56.0%
42
47.8%
65
50.0%
3
58.3%
7
30.0%
3
50.2%
120
Female 44.0%
33
52.2%
71
50.0%
3
41.7%
5
60.0%
6
49.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
136
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 50.7%
103
45.5%
15
66.7%
2
50.2%
120
Female 48.8%
99
54.5%
18
33.3%
1
49.4%
118
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 49.7%
71
53.7%
44
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.2%
120
Female 50.3%
72
45.1%
37
0.00%
0
58.3%
7
100.0%
2
49.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

239


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 52.5%
52
48.8%
42
49.0%
25
33.3%
1
50.2%
120
Female 47.5%
47
50.0%
43
51.0%
26
66.7%
2
49.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
3

239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 45.5%
25
54.0%
47
44.3%
31
63.0%
17
50.2%
120
Female 54.5%
30
44.8%
39
55.7%
39
37.0%
10
49.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
70
100.0%
27

239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 36.0%
9
55.4%
41
37.7%
23
59.5%
47
50.2%
120
Female 64.0%
16
44.6%
33
62.3%
38
39.2%
31
49.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
61
100.0%
79

239

Bookmark and Share