General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's father (or father substitute)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 772 50.4% 50.4% -.68
High school 341 22.3% 72.7% -.33
Associate/Junior college 8 .5% 73.2% .01
Bachelor's 56 3.7% 76.8% .36
Graduate 38 2.5% 79.3% .7
Not applicable 205 13.4% 92.7% 1.73
Don't know 105 6.9% 99.5% 2.08
No answer 7 .5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Less than high school 31.6%
141
51.1%
218
57.8%
181
69.7%
168
61.2%
60
50.4%
768
High school 36.5%
163
24.1%
103
14.4%
45
9.1%
22
7.1%
7
22.3%
340
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 7.2%
32
4.0%
17
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
3.7%
56
Graduate 4.0%
18
1.9%
8
2.6%
8
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
2.5%
38
Not applicable 14.1%
63
13.6%
58
14.1%
44
10.0%
24
15.3%
15
13.4%
204
Don't know 4.7%
21
4.9%
21
8.9%
28
9.5%
23
11.2%
11
6.8%
104
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 52.7%
339
48.7%
433
50.4%
772
High school 23.0%
148
21.7%
193
22.3%
341
Associate/Junior college 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 4.0%
26
3.4%
30
3.7%
56
Graduate 3.0%
19
2.1%
19
2.5%
38
Not applicable 10.7%
69
15.3%
136
13.4%
205
Don't know 5.9%
38
7.5%
67
6.9%
105
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 66.0%
310
47.6%
383
38.1%
16
29.8%
45
29.0%
18
50.5%
772
High school 6.4%
30
28.6%
230
21.4%
9
32.5%
49
35.5%
22
22.2%
340
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 0.4%
2
2.9%
23
11.9%
5
11.3%
17
14.5%
9
3.7%
56
Graduate 0.2%
1
1.2%
10
2.4%
1
11.9%
18
12.9%
8
2.5%
38
Not applicable 17.7%
83
12.1%
97
19.0%
8
8.6%
13
6.5%
4
13.4%
205
Don't know 8.3%
39
6.6%
53
7.1%
3
4.6%
7
1.6%
1
6.7%
103
No answer 1.1%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 50.5%
686
49.4%
78
50.0%
8
50.4%
772
High school 23.0%
313
13.9%
22
37.5%
6
22.3%
341
Associate/Junior college 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 4.1%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
Graduate 2.7%
36
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
2.5%
38
Not applicable 12.0%
163
26.6%
42
0.0%
0
13.4%
205
Don't know 6.8%
92
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
6.9%
105
No answer 0.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 53.0%
519
50.3%
193
31.0%
9
39.5%
47
17.6%
3
50.5%
771
High school 21.1%
207
20.1%
77
34.5%
10
32.8%
39
41.2%
7
22.3%
340
Associate/Junior college 0.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 3.0%
29
3.9%
15
3.4%
1
8.4%
10
5.9%
1
3.7%
56
Graduate 2.2%
22
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
17.6%
3
2.5%
38
Not applicable 13.3%
130
13.3%
51
24.1%
7
12.6%
15
11.8%
2
13.4%
205
Don't know 6.4%
63
8.6%
33
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
6.7%
103
No answer 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 54.7%
331
45.9%
255
50.7%
181
40.0%
4
50.5%
771
High school 20.0%
121
24.1%
134
23.2%
83
30.0%
3
22.3%
341
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Bachelor's 1.7%
10
4.9%
27
4.8%
17
20.0%
2
3.7%
56
Graduate 1.8%
11
2.9%
16
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
Not applicable 15.4%
93
13.2%
73
10.6%
38
10.0%
1
13.4%
205
Don't know 6.3%
38
7.4%
41
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
6.7%
102
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 46.9%
157
54.0%
239
54.6%
274
40.5%
102
50.4%
772
High school 21.2%
71
23.3%
103
18.3%
92
29.8%
75
22.3%
341
Associate/Junior college 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 4.5%
15
3.2%
14
3.6%
18
3.6%
9
3.7%
56
Graduate 1.8%
6
2.0%
9
3.0%
15
3.2%
8
2.5%
38
Not applicable 16.1%
54
11.5%
51
13.3%
67
13.1%
33
13.4%
205
Don't know 9.0%
30
4.7%
21
6.4%
32
8.7%
22
6.9%
105
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than high school 44.8%
107
49.5%
253
49.0%
174
55.9%
236
50.4%
770
High school 26.4%
63
25.2%
129
19.7%
70
18.5%
78
22.3%
340
Associate/Junior college 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
Bachelor's 4.2%
10
3.1%
16
3.7%
13
4.0%
17
3.7%
56
Graduate 2.1%
5
2.5%
13
2.8%
10
2.4%
10
2.5%
38
Not applicable 13.8%
33
14.1%
72
15.2%
54
10.9%
46
13.4%
205
Don't know 7.9%
19
5.1%
26
7.3%
26
7.6%
32
6.7%
103
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share