General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2 2.3% 2.3% -3.22
Widowed 2 2.3% 4.7% -2.43
Divorced 1 1.2% 5.8% -1.63
Never married 76 88.4% 94.2% -.04
No answer 5 5.8% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 92.3%
24
88.2%
30
91.3%
21
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
88.4%
76
No answer 3.8%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

86


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 2.3%
1
2.4%
1
2.3%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.3%
2
Divorced 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 88.6%
39
88.1%
37
88.4%
76
No answer 6.8%
3
4.8%
2
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
42

86


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Widowed 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.2%
1
Never married 96.2%
25
89.4%
42
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
57.1%
4
88.4%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Widowed 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Divorced 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 87.7%
64
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
88.4%
76
No answer 5.5%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

86


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.3%
2
Widowed 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 87.0%
40
93.8%
30
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
88.4%
76
No answer 6.5%
3
6.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 94.3%
33
86.2%
25
80.0%
16
100.0%
2
88.4%
76
No answer 2.9%
1
10.3%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

86


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
10.0%
1
2.3%
2
Divorced 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 85.7%
18
91.7%
33
84.2%
16
90.0%
9
88.4%
76
No answer 4.8%
1
8.3%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.3%
2
Widowed 9.1%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Divorced 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never married 81.8%
9
93.8%
30
87.5%
14
85.2%
23
88.4%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
11.1%
3
5.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
27

86

Bookmark and Share