General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93 86.1% 86.1% -.36
Grand/great-grandchild 8 7.4% 93.5% 1.29
Parent/parent-in-law 2 1.9% 95.4% 2.11
Other relative 2 1.9% 97.2% 2.93
Non-relative 1 .9% 98.1% 3.75
No answer 2 1.9% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
24
89.3%
50
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
5
1.8%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Other relative 3.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

108


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.5%
43
80.6%
50
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 2.2%
1
11.3%
7
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.9%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
No answer 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
62

108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.5%
32
87.7%
50
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 8.1%
3
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 2.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Other relative 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

108


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.0%
81
66.7%
12
0.00%
0
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 4.4%
4
22.2%
4
0.00%
0
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Non-relative 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 76.7%
46
100.0%
43
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 13.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Other relative 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Non-relative 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.3%
42
81.6%
31
83.3%
20
0.00%
0
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 8.7%
4
5.3%
2
8.3%
2
0.00%
0
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
23
90.7%
39
71.0%
22
81.8%
9
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

108


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
6
87.5%
28
82.1%
23
90.0%
36
86.1%
93
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
1
6.3%
2
10.7%
3
5.0%
2
7.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.5%
1
1.9%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
40

108

Bookmark and Share