General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER6

Gender of sixth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 53 49.1% 49.1% -.65
Female 54 50% 99.1% .49
No answer 1 .9% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 43.3%
13
50.0%
28
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
49.1%
53
Female 56.7%
17
48.2%
27
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

108


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 43.5%
20
53.2%
33
49.1%
53
Female 54.3%
25
46.8%
29
50.0%
54
No answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
62

108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 56.8%
21
43.9%
25
80.0%
4
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
49.1%
53
Female 43.2%
16
56.1%
32
20.0%
1
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

108


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 48.9%
44
50.0%
9
0.00%
0
49.1%
53
Female 50.0%
45
50.0%
9
0.00%
0
50.0%
54
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 45.0%
27
51.2%
22
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
49.1%
53
Female 55.0%
33
46.5%
20
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 43.5%
20
44.7%
17
66.7%
16
0.00%
0
49.1%
53
Female 56.5%
26
52.6%
20
33.3%
8
0.00%
0
50.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 60.9%
14
39.5%
17
51.6%
16
54.5%
6
49.1%
53
Female 39.1%
9
58.1%
25
48.4%
15
45.5%
5
50.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

108


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 75.0%
6
43.8%
14
46.4%
13
50.0%
20
49.1%
53
Female 25.0%
2
56.3%
18
53.6%
15
47.5%
19
50.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
40

108

Bookmark and Share