General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 3 7.5% 7.5% -2.64
Divorced 1 2.5% 10% -1.27
Never married 34 85% 95% .1
No answer 2 5% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 6.7%
1
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Never married 93.3%
14
66.7%
8
92.3%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

40


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
7.5%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.5%
1
Never married 94.1%
16
78.3%
18
85.0%
34
No answer 5.9%
1
4.3%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
23

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 15.4%
2
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Never married 84.6%
11
87.0%
20
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
85.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

40


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 5.9%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
7.5%
3
Divorced 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Never married 85.3%
29
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
85.0%
34
No answer 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
3
Divorced 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Never married 77.3%
17
93.3%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
85.0%
34
No answer 4.5%
1
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.5%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Never married 100.0%
14
77.8%
14
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
85.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.5%
1
Never married 100.0%
9
83.3%
15
75.0%
6
80.0%
4
85.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

40


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
2
7.5%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
92.9%
13
77.8%
7
78.6%
11
85.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
14

40

Bookmark and Share